Hudson Valley/Catskills(Sections 9 and 1(partial)
Boys basketball: Underdog Rondout Valley wins first section championship since 1996:
https://www.recordonline.com/story/s...ip/6941074001/
Highland Falls O'Neill/Red Hook;
https://www.recordonline.com/picture...os/9392949002/
Wallkill/Goshen:
https://www.recordonline.com/story/s...le/6941049001/
Boys basketball: Poughkeepsie rallies to beat Lourdes for Section 1 Class A title:
https://www.poughkeepsiejournal.com/...le/9345017002/
Girls basketball: Ketcham rallies to beat Albertus Magnus, wins first Section 1 title:
https://www.poughkeepsiejournal.com/...le/9358180002/
Capital District(Section 2)
2022 Section 2 Basketball Champions Crowned:
https://wnyt.com/sports/2022-section...10896/?cat=256
Boys Section 2 championship hoops roundup:
https://www.news10.com/sports/boys-s...hoops-roundup/
https://cbs6albany.com/sports/conten...b-championship
https://cbs6albany.com/sports/conten...a-championship
Girls Section 2 championship hoops roundup:
https://www.news10.com/sports/girls-...hoops-roundup/
Albany girls' basketball tops No. 1 seed Shenendehowa for Class AA title:
https://www.timesunion.com/hssports/...orts-spotlight
Dayshaun Walton leads Green Tech to Class AA Championship:
https://cbs6albany.com/sports/conten...a-championship
https://www.timesunion.com/hssports/...orts-spotlight
Mekeel Christian boys' basketball team rolls to Class A crown:
https://www.timesunion.com/hssports/...orts-spotlight
Mohon’s Perez-Tucker a double winner, Shen’s Cukerstein breaks record at track state meet:
https://dailygazette.com/2022/03/05/...ck-state-meet/
North Country/Adirondacks(Sections 7 and 10)
Plattsburgh, Hornets pull away for B boys crown:
https://suncommunitynews.com/news/95...-b-boys-crown/
Franklin Academy(Malone)/Canton:
https://www.mymalonetelegram.com/spo...a913f79ca.html
Syracuse/Utica-Rome/Watertown areas(Section 3)
Liverpool boys basketball rallies to stun West Genesee in Class AA title game, 53-50:
https://www.syracuse.com/highschools...ame-53-50.html
https://www.syracuse.com/highschools...ame-53-50.html
East Syracuse-Minoa:
https://www.syracuse.com/highschools...rack-meet.html
https://www.syracuse.com/highschools...rack-meet.html
Bishop Ludden tops J-D for Class A girls title:
https://www.localsyr.com/sports/high...-championship/
Bishop Grimes falls to General Brown in Class B championship game:
https://www.localsyr.com/sports/high...es-to-a-close/
Utica Academy of Science defeated by Chittenango 56-48 in Class B boys basketball finals:
https://www.uticaod.com/story/sports...ip/9378220002/
New Hartford claims Section III Class A boys basketball title with overtime victory:
https://www.uticaod.com/story/sports...ce/9378232002/
https://www.syracuse.com/highschools...-15-years.html
https://www.wktv.com/sports/scores-3...24c9c63b3.html
Copenhagen:
https://www.wwnytv.com/2022/03/06/sa...tional-titles/
Binghamton/Ithaca/Elmira areas(Section 4)
Newark Valley Flies By Delaware Academy to Win Section IV Class "C" Championship:
https://www.wicz.com/story/46008315/...c-championship
Maine-Endwell Boys BBall Beats Union-Endicott, Crowned Section IV Class "A" Chip:
https://www.wicz.com/story/46009674/...v-class-a-chip
https://www.wbng.com/2022/03/07/high...-championship/
Owego Free Academy vs. Seton Catholic (Section 4 Class B boys’ basketball championship):
https://www.wbng.com/2022/03/07/high...-championship/
https://www.wicz.com/story/46009651/...b-championship
Maine-Endwell vs. Johnson City (Section 4 Class A girls’ basketball championship):
https://www.wbng.com/2022/03/07/high...-championship/
CORNING GIRLS BASKETBALL WINS SECTION IV CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP OVER ELMIRA:
https://www.weny.com/clip/15301262/c...ip-over-elmira
CORNING BOYS CAPTURE SECTION IV CLASS AA TITLE WITH 76-56 WIN OVER ELMIRA:
https://www.weny.com/clip/15301257/c...in-over-elmira
Blue Devil blues: Moravia defied by Newfield in section championship:
https://auburnpub.com/sports/high-sc...d6f14a14e.html
Rochester area(Section 5)
From Rochester's Edison Tech, Scholar-Athlete of The Week: Juhadi Webbs:
https://www.whec.com/sports-hs-schol...208/?cat=10461
Roundball Roundup: March 4, 2022:
https://www.rochesterfirst.com/round...-march-4-2022/
Roundball Roundup: Sectional Championship Saturday:
https://www.rochesterfirst.com/round...ship-saturday/
Waterloo lives up to No. 1 seed:
https://www.whec.com/ny-high-school-...485/?cat=10461
Bishop Kearney looks to capitalize on 12th straight title appearance:
https://www.whec.com/ny-high-school-...483/?cat=10461
East Rochester wins C1 girls championship over Alexander 61-37:
https://www.democratandchronicle.com...29/9394100002/
'It's a brotherhood': Tightknit Aquinas team dominates to capture Section V title:
https://www.democratandchronicle.com...ta/9368079002/
East High, Mendon cruise to Section V boys basketball titles. Here's how they did it.:
https://www.democratandchronicle.com...on/9367954002/
McQuaid eighth-grader wins state long jump title; Schroeder junior medals in six events:
https://www.democratandchronicle.com...ze/9377595002/
Section V Class D2 Championship: Avoca/Prattsburgh boys hold off Wheatland-Chili:
https://www.eveningtribune.com/story...ls/9375408002/
Buffalo area(Section 6/Monsignor Martin)
Olean tops Lackawanna 60-55 in Class B1 Section VI Championship:
https://www.wivb.com/sports/olean-to...-championship/
Jamestown cruises to 59-34 Class AA Section VI championship over Niagara Falls:
https://www.wivb.com/sports/jamestow...niagara-falls/
Lancaster earns first Section VI championship in 67-43 win over Clarence:
https://www.wivb.com/sports/lancaste...over-clarence/
Will South girls roll to 63-32 victory over Iroquois in Class A2 Section VI championship:
https://www.wivb.com/sports/will-sou...-championship/
Nick Moore does more at both ends to help Amherst win A-2 boys basketball title:
https://buffalonews.com/sports/high-...0b54abba1.html
https://buffalonews.com/multimedia/p...3ed0c67ab.html
I'll stop here, but will add more later...