Buffalo area/Section 6/Monsignor Martin
Meet the 2023 All-Western New York large and small school first teams in girls basketball(with references from Lancaster, The Nichols school(Buffalo) and Cardinal O'Hara(Tonawanda):
https://buffalonews.com/multimedia/m...ac334d.html#22
https://bloximages.chicago2.vip.town...ize=990%2C1486
https://twitter.com/Madison28185042?...Ctwgr%5Eauthor
https://bloximages.chicago2.vip.town...size=990%2C660
https://twitter.com/bbarr2024?lang=en
https://bloximages.chicago2.vip.town...size=990%2C660
https://twitter.com/KClassof2025
All-Western New York honorable mention selections in girls basketball for 2022-23(with a couple of references from Buffalo's Olmsted and Depew(transferring to Cardinal O'Hara):
https://buffalonews.com/sports/high-...602da9cbf.html
https://bloximages.chicago2.vip.town...size=725%2C500
https://www.wkbw.com/news/local-news...t-number-1-000 (heading to Howard University)
https://bloximages.chicago2.vip.town...size=750%2C500
https://twitter.com/NyEmaBlair2025
NFL approves independent schedule for Niagara Falls hoops in 2023-24(Men's Basketball):
https://www.niagara-gazette.com/spor...980babad8.html
Niagara Falls’ James Robinson nabs second-team all-state honors in lone season(transferred from HS in Pensacola FL):
https://www.niagara-gazette.com/spor...b2e7965a3.html
From Royalton-Hartland:
https://www.niagara-gazette.com/spor...590db2618.html
https://orleanshub.com/r-h-senior-ea...etball-honors/
Albion/Medina(Track):
https://orleanshub.com/albion-boys-t...ina-girls-win/
regarding a new charter co-op Football program in the city of Buffalo, Tapestry/Maritime celebrates brand new home field:
https://wnyathletics.com/tapestry-ma...ew-home-field/
More from WNY Athletics:
https://wnyathletics.com/
Rochester area/Section 5
73 Section V stars on boys basketball all-state teams, including 3 Players of the Year(with pictures references from Irondequoit(West Irondequoit SD) and Lyons):
https://www.democratandchronicle.com...m/70180623007/
https://www.gannett-cdn.com/presto/2...pjpg&auto=webp
https://twitter.com/ryanheathh_?lang=en
https://www.gannett-cdn.com/presto/2...pjpg&auto=webp
https://www.lyonscsd.org/site/defaul...=6317&PageID=0
https://twitter.com/FingerLakes1/sta...92335914622976 (could be a steal for a college program)
More area selections courtesy of Pickin' Splinters, with references from Rochester City schools Franklin and Monroe, as well as Greece Athena:
https://pickinsplinters.com/2023/05/...te-selections/
From Rochester City's Edison Tech, Scholar Athlete of the Week: Milahni Johnson:
https://www.whec.com/sports-news/hig...lahni-johnson/
Also, an Edison Tech grad:
https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid...22116739916600
From Bishop Kearney and heading to Towson University in MD:
https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=...26451553654105
More from New Recruit Media:
https://www.facebook.com/NewRecruitMedia
Track references from McQuaid Jesuit, Hilton and Rush-Henrietta:
https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=...29458390778112
UPrep Charter(Rochester):
https://www.facebook.com/primetime.b...79758002165036
https://www.facebook.com/primetime.b...54388124065476
(and from the Rochester City Franklin-world of Inquiry-Northeast Douglass-School of the Arts co-op):
https://www.facebook.com/primetime.b...77055499074470
https://www.facebook.com/primetime.b...62206245491066
Rochester City's East High:
https://www.facebook.com/primetime.b...30193499696840
https://www.facebook.com/primetime.b...58089419322600
Rochester's Monroe High-School Without Walls(co-op):
https://www.facebook.com/primetime.b...17066215747184
Aquinas Institute(Rochester):
https://www.facebook.com/primetime.b...67277718135874
https://www.facebook.com/primetime.b...88877325269972
https://www.facebook.com/primetime.b...33423106190546
https://www.facebook.com/primetime.b...11253130167345
(Lacrosse):
https://www.facebook.com/primetime.b...15684082831811
Rochester City's Edison Tech:
https://www.facebook.com/primetime.b...97411231360144
Webster Thomas(Flag Football vs. Webster Schroeder):
https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid...29458390778112
https://www.facebook.com/primetime.b...86176813733699
More from Primetime 585:
https://www.facebook.com/primetime.ballers.39
From Pickin' Splinters:
https://pickinsplinters.com/category/high-school/
Eastridge(East Irondequoit SD)/Batavia(Flag Football):
https://www.thebatavian.com/sogniben...ootball/634704
Batavia(Baseball):
https://www.thedailynewsonline.com/s...f74f44556.html
Wellsville(Track from a few weeks ago):
https://wellsvillesports.com/blog/l1...q05v60s4fjdmer
Central NY(Syracuse/Utica-Rome/Watertown area)/Section 3
From Christian Brothers Academy, Syair Torrence Decommits From Syracuse:
https://www.si.com/college/syracuse/...jH6eHIk_s2PIX8
https://www.facebook.com/photo?fbid=...79271542920071
Watertown(Softball):
https://www.wwnytv.com/2023/05/06/fr...feated-record/
Taking place in Canastota related to the Boxing Hall of Fame on June 11th, Flavor Flav to serve as Boxing HOF Grand Marshal:
https://www.cnyhomepage.com/sports/t...grand-marshal/
https://www.wwnytv.com/2023/05/07/sa...-nac-matchups/
Henninger girls, boys sweep Syracuse City Championships track and field meet:
https://www.syracuse.com/highschools...et-photos.html
https://www.syracuse.com/highschools...et-photos.html
East Syracuse-Minoa and Bishop Grimes(East Syracuse)(Track):
https://eaglenewsonline.com/sports/h...-invitational/
Syracuse City(Women's Crew/Rowing, co-op):
https://www.syracuse.com/highschools...50-photos.html
An article from 2021 about the team, which is only one of 4 teams in the area:
https://www.syracuse.com/highschools...ve-a-team.html
From CNY Hoop Talk:
https://www.facebook.com/cny.hooptalk
From CNY Gridiron Talk:
https://www.facebook.com/cny.gridirontalk
Southern Tier(Binghamton/Ithaca/Elmira areas)/Section 4
Binghamton, Athlete of the Week: Thea and Gia:
https://www.wicz.com/story/48845633/...k-thea-and-gia
Union-Endicott/Windsor(Men's Lacrosse):
https://www.wbng.com/2023/05/07/high...boys-lacrosse/
Elmira, Donavan Smith commits to D-I Long Island wrestling:
https://www.mytwintiers.com/williams...and-wrestling/
Local football talent prepares for Ithaca Warriors season(semi-pro):
https://www.mytwintiers.com/sports/l...rriors-season/
IAC TRACK & FIELD: JOHNSON LEADS WAVERLY BOYS TO SECOND-PLACE FINISH AT HORNELL INVITATIONAL:
https://valleysportsreport.net/index...ticle_id=31341
Johnson City sophomore Zubayr Griffin heads Section 4 all-state selections:
https://www.pressconnects.com/story/...l/70171394007/
https://www.gannett-cdn.com/presto/2...pjpg&auto=webp (A sophomore who averaged 24.7 points per game, Griffin last month was recognized as Greater Binghamton Elite 15 Player of the Year. He contributed 6.5 rebounds, 2.8 assists and 2.2 steals per game for the Wildcats. His scoring high, 37 points, came in late-January against Ithaca.)
Catskills/Mid Hudson Valley/Sections 9 and 1(partial)
Middletown(Women's Basketball):
https://twitter.com/AshleyMaccalla/s...47231650988033
Tri-Valley(Grahamsville, Sullivan Co., Track):
https://www.scdemocratonline.com/sto...-valley,93756?
Poughkeepsie(Baseball):
https://twitter.com/sports_pioneer/s...59460554334208
Spackenkill(Track):
https://twitter.com/SpackSports/stat...91794516131844
https://twitter.com/SpackSports/stat...91716707602433
(Crew/Rowing):
https://twitter.com/SpackSports/stat...55872175632385
Capital Region/Section 2
From UConn Men's Basketball, Amsterdam’s Andre Jackson Jr. throws out first pitch before New York Mets game:
https://dailygazette.com/2023/05/01/...ork-mets-game/
Catskill(Baseball, heading to SUNY Purchase):
https://www.hudsonvalley360.com/spor...750baf278.html
North Country/Adirondacks/Sections 10 and 7
Saranac/Beekmantown(Flag Football):
https://www.mynbc5.com/article/saran...town/43809510#
I'll stop here, but may add more later...