Section 6/Monsignor Martin(Buffalo area)
October Male Scholar Athlete: Cheektowaga’s David Douglass:
https://www.wivb.com/sports/october-...avid-douglass/
Section VI Football quarterfinals highlights and scores:
https://www.wkbw.com/sports/high-sch...hts-and-scores
(Williamsville South) Billies hold on to take down Ken West 34-16 in Class A Quarterfinals:
https://www.wivb.com/sports/billies-...quarterfinals/
Frontier cruises to 50-20 win over Sweet Home:
https://www.wivb.com/sports/frontier...er-sweet-home/
Southwestern comes back to beat Depew 26-21 in Class C Quarterfinals:
https://www.wivb.com/sports/southwes...quarterfinals/
Jamestown football setting out to attack the postseason:
https://www.wivb.com/sports/jamestow...he-postseason/
Photos: Jamestown defeats Lockport 54-8 in Section VI playoff matchup:
https://buffalonews.com/multimedia/p...594f7ce.html#9
Albion:
https://orleanshub.com/purple-eagles...tional-opener/
Medina:
https://orleanshub.com/mustangs-open...ith-rainy-win/
NUMBER ONE: Top-ranked Medina hoping to fulfill high expectations with another championship run:
https://www.thedailynewsonline.com/s...26d60af08.html
Cleveland Hill:
https://www.observertoday.com/sports...in-funke-bowl/
Lackawanna:
https://www.salamancapress.com/sport...07e2da99e.html
https://orleanshub.com/roy-hart-kend...tional-finals/
Buffalo Lafayette:
https://buffalonews.com/multimedia/p...627a2e946.html
Section 5(Rochester area)
Football Frenzy: October 29, 2021:
https://www.rochesterfirst.com/sport...tober-29-2021/
Playoff football: Sectional quarterfinal and semifinal action:
https://13wham.com/sports/local-spor...mifinal-action
4 teams fight for spot in division title games on rainy Friday night:
https://www.whec.com/ny-high-school-...85088/?cat=571
Williamson, Hornell win boys soccer sectional titles:
https://www.rochesterfirst.com/sport...tional-titles/
Photos: 2021 Section V Fall Cheerleading Championships:
https://www.democratandchronicle.com...on/6216318001/
Aquinas' Mykel White finds wide open Eimaj Giddens for TD:
https://www.democratandchronicle.com...fs/6205578001/
Byron-Bergen:
https://www.thedailynewsonline.com/s...85945b0cf.html
Section 3(Syracuse/Utica-Rome/Watertown areas)
Friday Night Fever – Quarterfinals:
https://www.localsyr.com/sports/frid...quarterfinals/
Liverpool dominates second half, beats Utica Proctor:
https://spectrumlocalnews.com/nys/ce...utica-proctor-
A roundup of Friday's football action from around CNY:
https://spectrumlocalnews.com/nys/ce...rom-around-cny
SPORTS EXPRESS 10-29-21: NEW HARTFORD, SAUQUOIT VALLEY, POLAND WIN SECTION III GIRLS SOCCER TITLES; NEW HARTFORD, ADIRONDACK, VVS ADVANCE TO SECTION III FOOTBALL SEMIFINALS:
https://www.wktv.com/content/news/575642811.html
Friday Night Beyond the Lights – Week 8 – October 29, 2021:
https://www.cnyhomepage.com/sports/f...tober-29-2021/
Friday Sports: Sectional play in football and soccer(inc. Sec 10 action):
https://www.wwnytv.com/2021/10/30/fr...otball-soccer/
Herkimer:
https://auburnpub.com/sports/high-sc...f3c4ddfd6.html
Gallery: Auburn football ousted from sectionals by Indian River:
https://auburnpub.com/sports/high-sc...9a657b6.html#3
Best photos of the week in CNY high school sports (Week 9):
https://www.syracuse.com/highschools...ts-week-9.html
Onondaga:
https://www.uticaod.com/picture-gall...es/6214941001/
Photos: New Hartford and Whitesboro quarterfinal football games(vs. Westhill and Syracuse CBA):
https://www.uticaod.com/picture-gall...es/6202864001/
Will stop here, but will do more later…