Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
Pulp Fiction
Django Unchained
Airplane
Anchorman
Usual Suspects
Reservoir Dogs
Funny Games
No Country for Old Men
The Last Samurai Seven Years in Tibet
Platoon
Goodfellas
Far and Away
Avatar
Law Abiding Citizen
The Passion of the Christ
Leaving Las Vegas
Life of Pi
Big Fish
The Dark Knight
tough to do these... off top of head. no particular order.
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
The Wizard of Oz (1939)
The Godfather Trilogy (1972, 1974, 1990)
The Blues Brothers (1980)
Rocky (1976)
The Ring (2002)
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
Lonesome Dove (1989)
Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
Going My Way/The Bells of St. Mary's (1944,1945)
Black Hawk Down
The Godfather
Saving Private Ryan
Platoon
Zero Dark Thirty
We Were Soldiers (Sergeant Major, where's your rife? don't worry Sir, there will be plenty on the ground)
Dark Knight
The Patriot
The Bourne Identity
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me, lol.
Funny how many of your choices are violent movies. I hope your list will get more interesting if you more some older movies.
I just can't get into movies that were made before 1969. I feel that movies before then dragged on for way too long, and a lot of them usually didn't have sharp and witty dialogue like I started seeing in the 70s. 12 Angry Men was okay, but it felt fabricated and glossed to me, in real life I think there would be way more emotion between the jurors.
Lords of the Ring Trilogy The Godfather Trilogy Braveheart The Last of the Mohicans
The original avatar movie aka Dances with Wolves Back to the Future Trilogy Tae Guk Gi: The Brotherhood of War Jet Li's The Warlords A Moment to Remember The Classic
The Color Purple
An Officer and A Gentleman
Coming to America
The Preacher's Wife
Why Did I Get Married?
Set it Off
Lady Sings The Blues
The Best Man: Holiday
The Nutty Professor (1996)
Scream
To Kill a Mockingbird
Shawshank Redemption
Lord of the Rings trilogy
Titanic
The Green Mile
Goodwill Hunting
Crush
Airport
Last of the Mohicans
The Great Escape
Castaway
Geronimo (1992 version)
Unforgiven
Schindler's List
The Green Mile
The Fugitive
Woodstock
42-The Jackie Robinson Story
Dances With Wolves
The Shawshank Redemption
Planet Of The Apes-(1968 version)
*Can't go wrong with anything listed in this thread. All are great, great movies.
Geronimo (1992 version)
Unforgiven
Schindler's List
The Green Mile
The Fugitive
Woodstock
42-The Jackie Robinson Story
Dances With Wolves
The Shawshank Redemption
Planet Of The Apes-(1968 version)
*Can't go wrong with anything listed in this thread. All are great, great movies.
The Fugitive is a good one.
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.
Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.