Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
iF anyone has this GPS I could use some help. I'm new in the Phoenix area. If anyone is familiar with the area they know what a huge sprawling Metro it is. This particular GPS does not seem to have the ability, to choose a fwy as the route it gives me. You can imagine how annoying it is when it continuously is directing me to these surface streets, that go on for 30 and 40 miles or more to cross Phx. When there are fwys here. I have tried everything on the avoidance setting and I cannot get this GPS to choose the fwys as my route. Any suggestions besides throwing it out. I only bought it in August. Thanks.
iF anyone has this GPS I could use some help. I'm new in the Phoenix area. If anyone is familiar with the area they know what a huge sprawling Metro it is. This particular GPS does not seem to have the ability, to choose a fwy as the route it gives me. You can imagine how annoying it is when it continuously is directing me to these surface streets, that go on for 30 and 40 miles or more to cross Phx. When there are fwys here. I have tried everything on the avoidance setting and I cannot get this GPS to choose the fwys as my route. Any suggestions besides throwing it out. I only bought it in August. Thanks.
find your "options" selection in menu and I believe there are a number of "avoid" selections one of which is "freeways/interstates(?)" that you need to de-select.
iF anyone has this GPS I could use some help. I'm new in the Phoenix area. If anyone is familiar with the area they know what a huge sprawling Metro it is. This particular GPS does not seem to have the ability, to choose a fwy as the route it gives me. You can imagine how annoying it is when it continuously is directing me to these surface streets, that go on for 30 and 40 miles or more to cross Phx. When there are fwys here. I have tried everything on the avoidance setting and I cannot get this GPS to choose the fwys as my route. Any suggestions besides throwing it out. I only bought it in August. Thanks.
Is it possible the freeways are jammed with traffic at that time and the navigator is trying to have you avoid them?
Also, in the avoidance (or other settings) it can be easy to miss scroll down features. That is there is no scroll down feature...you have to use the down arrow to get to additional views or pages. It isn't obvious sometimes. So, you may not be looking at every selection to avoid....just double check.
ALso, sometimes even with no traffic, the garmin will route you away from possible freeway construction. I saw this on teh LA freeways throught he mulholland pass on the 405. All sorts of red warning icons would be shown on the sepulveda pass for lane closures that happened at 2AM. For some reason the garmin thinks the whole freeway is closed.
Personally, get away from garmin if you can or at least compare it with another source like google maps. I just use my cell phone now with google maps navigator. It is 69 times better. Google Maps traffic shows street traffic too - Navteq Garmin doesn't.
Is it possible the freeways are jammed with traffic at that time and the navigator is trying to have you avoid them?
Also, in the avoidance (or other settings) it can be easy to miss scroll down features. That is there is no scroll down feature...you have to use the down arrow to get to additional views or pages. It isn't obvious sometimes. So, you may not be looking at every selection to avoid....just double check.
ALso, sometimes even with no traffic, the garmin will route you away from possible freeway construction. I saw this on teh LA freeways throught he mulholland pass on the 405. All sorts of red warning icons would be shown on the sepulveda pass for lane closures that happened at 2AM. For some reason the garmin thinks the whole freeway is closed.
Personally, get away from garmin if you can or at least compare it with another source like google maps. I just use my cell phone now with google maps navigator. It is 69 times better. Google Maps traffic shows street traffic too - Navteq Garmin doesn't.
Yes perhaps I'm not doing it right. I will try the suggestions you and the previous poster have given me. As you say it is very possible the fwys are jammed up, and the garmin is avoiding them. They are always jammed up. Today it took me 2 1/2 hours to travel 40 miles on them. Contant accidents. I'm sick of the driving here already, and I've only been in Phoenix 2 months on Nov 4th. If ever I have seen a place that needs to invest in an extensive transit system. It is this damn place. When I bought this Garmin so many people recommended them and rated the other brands as less than adequate. So I don't know. Thanks again everyone.
As for traffic, does your model have that feature? Mine is in the same series, but perhaps not the same number, and it doesn't do traffic (it's in the car, down in the parking garage, so can't check the model number.) I'm thinking the "avoid" options are what you're looking for.
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.
Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.