Welcome to City-Data.com Forum!
[…] There are valid reasons for withholding rent, but I'm certainly not going to say I know what is or isn't legal.

Read your lease. It will have specifics on how you should notify management. (Email probably is NOT considered 'official', and would not be useful to you if you had to with-hold rent). <snip>
Quote:
Originally Posted by carolinadawg2 View Post
I'm not sure what "valid" means in this context, but there is no legal way for a tenant to withhold rent in NC, unless the tenant obtains a court order allowing him/her to do so.
"North Carolina statute N.C.G.S. 42-44(c) provides that "The tenant may not unilaterally withhold rent prior to a judicial determination of a right to do so.""
Again, before witholding rent (and risk being evicted, credit score damage, & bad re-leasing references), anyone should consult an actual lawyer.

However, that said, one positive suggestion: From the NC DoJ (my bold markings):
http://www.ncdoj.com/files/consumer/...t-booklet.aspx