Welcome to City-Data.com Forum!
[…] site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
Reply Start New Thread
 
Old 02-27-2015, 07:28 AM
 
Location: Southport
4,639 posts, read 6,379,700 times
Reputation: 3487

Advertisements

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed_RDNC View Post
There are valid reasons for withholding rent, but I'm certainly not going to say I know what is or isn't legal.
I'm not sure what "valid" means in this context, but there is no legal way for a tenant to withhold rent in NC, unless the tenant obtains a court order allowing him/her to do so.

"North Carolina statute N.C.G.S. 42-44(c) provides that "The tenant may not unilaterally withhold rent prior to a judicial determination of a right to do so.""
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 02-27-2015, 08:53 AM
 
143 posts, read 201,660 times
Reputation: 189
Four mice is hardly an infestation, or a big deal for that matter. No, you can't withhold rent over something so trivial.