Originally Posted by leadfoot4
[…] Those of you who don't understand the difference between the conjunctions "and" and "or" should fire off a Tweet cursing your high school English teachers for failing you.
If you cannot prove a concrete injury-in-fact then the federal court won't even consider the issue of "particularized" because you have no standing, and it won't examine the second and third Elements of Proof, either, because there's no point to it.
So, what do you do?
Try reading the statutes.
What does 15 USC § 1681p of the Fair Credit Reporting Act say?
It says:
"An action to enforce any liability created under this title may be brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction,..."
A court of "competent jurisdiction" would be your county courthouse.