Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
Before this update, you could search for the name or zipcode and it would show the boundaries on the search page but once you went on the map page, it would disappear. It still has a few bugs when you zoom out but I"m sure they will correct soon enough.
That's cool, but the thing is that for some of them, the boundaries are completely inaccurate. For instance, Port Richmond (Staten Island) is centered on Port Richmond Avenue, and yet it says that the neighborhood is Elm Park, and Port Richmond is further east. In reality, Elm Park is further west, but they have it grouped as part of Mariners' Harbor (or Mariners' Park according to them)
And it doesn't show subneighborhoods. For instance, it shows East NY, but doesn't break it down into Spring Creek, Starrett City, and New Lots.
Obviously things like city limits it has right, but I hope people realize that neighborhood boundaries are subjective.
I wouldn't say it puts an end to anything.It doesn't even recognize the neighborhood of Pelham Parkway which is recognized on all official NYC neighborhood maps,has 2 subway stops with the name and dozens and dozens of businesses with the name.Instead,it does recognize all of the little, micro, sub neighborhoods like Bronxdale ,Bronxwood and Pelham Gardens.The names are so rarely used that very few people even know they live in Bronxdale or Bronxwood and almost nobody would say they live in Bronxdale or Bronxwood.
I am sure there will be lots of other errors and omissions ,as ultimately the names and boundaries are subject to someone's( whoever does the inputting) opinion.So the confusion and conjecture will continue.
They should have used the official NYC neighborhood list and map.
That's cool, but the thing is that for some of them, the boundaries are completely inaccurate. For instance, Port Richmond (Staten Island) is centered on Port Richmond Avenue, and yet it says that the neighborhood is Elm Park, and Port Richmond is further east. In reality, Elm Park is further west, but they have it grouped as part of Mariners' Harbor (or Mariners' Park according to them)
And it doesn't show subneighborhoods. For instance, it shows East NY, but doesn't break it down into Spring Creek, Starrett City, and New Lots.
Obviously things like city limits it has right, but I hope people realize that neighborhood boundaries are subjective.
LOL,I found the opposite for my area.It shows the sub neighborhoods that nobody seems to know or use but it doesn't show a neighborhood for the name that everyone( including NYC) knows and uses.
According to them Morrisania is only a small area between Park and Third Ave and Mott Haven south of Deegan is Port Morris now!!!
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.
Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.