Welcome to City-Data.com Forum!
[…] Quote:
In Alampi v. Pegasus Group, L.L.C., N.J.Super.A.D.,2008. (2008), The Superior Court, Appellate Division stated in dicta "Plaintiff argues the judge erred in finding the transaction in question was a realestate transaction barred by the Statute of Frauds,N.J.S.A. 25:1-13. We disagree.

Before amendments to the Statute of Frauds, L. 1995, c. 360, the law required an agreement relating to transferring or holding an interest in real estate to be in writing. In 1996, the Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 25:1-13, which permits enforcement of an oral agreement relating to transferring or holding interest in land. The statute provides:
An agreement to transfer an interest in real estate or to hold an interest in real estate for the benefit of another shall not be enforceable unless:
a. a description of the real estate sufficient to identify it, the nature of the interest to be transferred, the existence of the agreement, and the identity of the transferor and transferee are established in a writing signed by or on behalf of the party against whom enforcement is sought; or
b. a description of the real estate sufficient to identify it, the nature of the interest to be transferred, the existence of the agreement and the identity of the transferor and the transferee are proved by clear and convincing evidence. "

It appears that an Oral Agreement to exchange interest in Real Estate will be deemed a valid contract assuming the existence of the agreement and the identities of the parties can be proved by clear and convincing evidence.