Recent/weekend sports references...
Hudson Valley, Newburgh Free Academy Boys' Basketball Gearing Up For Sectionals:
https://spectrumlocalnews.com/nys/hu...for-sectionals
New Paltz Boy's Basketball Crowned MHAL Champions:
https://spectrumlocalnews.com/nys/hu...mhal-champions
PHOTOS: Section 9 track and field state qualifier:
https://www.recordonline.com/photoga...229009999/PH/1
High School Girls Basketball: Roosevelt defeats Millbrook to repeat as MHAL champions:
https://www.dailyfreeman.com/sports/...4c3a78c8d.html
Capital Region, Valencia Fontenelle Posson - Guilderland:
https://wnyt.com/high-school-all-sta...057/?cat=11370
High school basketball sectionals - 2/27:
https://wnyt.com/sports/high-school-...60062/?cat=256
Green Tech runs away with huge win in the quarterfinals:
https://www.news10.com/sports/high-s...quarterfinals/
#6 Colonie takes down #3 Saratoga in quarters:
https://www.news10.com/sports/high-s...a-in-quarters/
https://www.timesunion.com/sports/ar...n-15096098.php
https://dailygazette.com/article/202...ratoga-springs
#5 Niskayuna upsets #4 Bethlehem in quarterfinals:
https://www.news10.com/sports/high-s...quarterfinals/
Shaker upsets Colonie in overtime win:
https://www.news10.com/sports/high-s...-overtime-win/
High school basketball sectionals - 2/28:
https://wnyt.com/sports/high-school-...60694/?cat=256
Section 2 basketball tournament results 2-28:
https://cbs6albany.com/sports/conten...t-results-2-28
Saratoga advances to the Semifinals after 79-54 win over Guilderland:
https://www.news10.com/sports/high-s...r-guilderland/
Alarcon, Troy tops Amsterdam in quarterfinal upset:
https://www.news10.com/sports/local-...erfinal-upset/
Glens Falls shoots its way to the semifinals:
https://www.news10.com/sports/high-s...he-semifinals/
Hoosick Falls knocks off Catskill:
https://www.news10.com/sports/local-...-off-catskill/
Schalmont holds off ND-BG:
https://www.news10.com/sports/local-...lds-off-nd-bg/
https://dailygazette.com/article/202...oys-basketball
Rensselaer stuns Voorheesville in double OT:
https://www.news10.com/sports/local-...-in-double-ot/
https://spectrumlocalnews.com/nys/ca...orts/hs-sports
Central NY(Syracuse and Utica-Rome), Cooperstown Girls and Boys Basketball Say There’re Many Reasons for Their Success:
https://www.cnyhomepage.com/sports/c...-player-sound/
Class A Final set in boys high school basketball:
https://www.localsyr.com/sports/high...ol-basketball/
https://spectrumlocalnews.com/nys/ce...section-final-
https://spectrumlocalnews.com/nys/ce...class-a-final-
https://cnycentral.com/sports/high-s...iii-title-game
Solvay boys race past General Brown to advance to Section III Class B finals:
https://www.localsyr.com/sports/loca...lass-b-finals/
https://spectrumlocalnews.com/nys/ce...general-brown-
Cooperstown and Weedsport Advance to Boys Final:
https://spectrumlocalnews.com/nys/ce...-to-boys-final
Hawkeyes and Warriors Advance To Finals:
https://spectrumlocalnews.com/nys/ce...ance-to-finals
https://www.wktv.com/content/news/2-...568362601.html
Spartans Rally Comes up Short against J-D:
https://spectrumlocalnews.com/nys/ce...t-against-j-d-
Watertown area(inc. Lewis and St. Lawrence counties), Saturday Sports: Championship Saturday on the hardwood:
https://www.wwnytv.com/2020/03/01/sa...rday-hardwood/
https://www.nny360.com/sports/highsc...09e881ae0.html
Southern Tier(Binghamton, Elmira, Ithaca areas), NEWFIELD GIRLS PULL AWAY LATE FROM ODESSA-MONTOUR TO ADVANCE TO SECTION IV CLASS C SEMI-FINALS:
https://www.weny.com/clip/15015651/n...-c-semi-finals
WATKINS GLEN BOYS ROLL UNION SPRINGS, 66-38 TO ADVANCE TO SECTION SEMI-FINALS:
https://www.weny.com/clip/15015312/w...on-semi-finals
NEWFIELD BOYS ROLL TO SECTION IV CLASS C SEMI-FINAL WITH WIN OVER CANDOR:
https://www.weny.com/clip/15015303/n...in-over-candor
High-flying Saints stop Warriors 79-58:
https://www.binghamtonhomepage.com/s...arriors-79-58/
Seton Advances to Sectional Semis - FOX 40 WICZ TV - News, Sports, Weather, Contests & More
https://wbng.com/2020/02/28/section-...inals-roundup/
Owego tops Chenango Forks 51-38:
https://www.binghamtonhomepage.com/s...o-forks-51-38/
Rochester area, Roundball Roundup: February 28, 2020:
https://www.rochesterfirst.com/round...ruary-28-2020/
Victor boys win in OT, UPrep advances, Kearney girls beat Schroeder and a huge York win:
https://13wham.com/sports/hs-sports-...-huge-york-win
Athena grad and SU great John Wallace has number retired at Carrier Dome:
https://13wham.com/sports/local-spor...t-carrier-dome
Mendon, Irondequoit and Cyde-Savannah advance in Girls Basketball Sectionals:
https://13wham.com/sports/local-spor...rls-sectionals
Irondequoit boys narrowly beat Churchville, while East, Mendon and Eastridge also advance:
https://13wham.com/sports/hs-sports-...e-also-advance
Sectionals and states continue for Section V athletes:
https://www.whec.com/sports/sectiona...952/?cat=10461
Section V boys basketball tournament continues:
https://www.whec.com/sports/section-...026/?cat=10461
https://spectrumlocalnews.com/nys/ro...-quarterfinals
https://spectrumlocalnews.com/nys/ro...-quarterfinals
East High's Success Tied to Longtime Coach Darrell Barley:
https://spectrumlocalnews.com/nys/ro...darrell-barley
Buffalo area, McKinley boys, Hutch Tech girls win and advance in basketball playoffs:
https://www.wivb.com/sports/mckinley...ball-playoffs/
Orchard Park boys and girls win and advance in basketball playoffs:
https://www.wivb.com/sports/orchard-...ball-playoffs/
Bennett, Health Sciences, Lancaster move on in Section VI, Manhattan & Woj Cup finals decided:
https://www.wkbw.com/sports/high-sch...-quarterfinals
Lady Marauders throttle 13-seed Medina in quarterfinals 115-28:
https://www.observertoday.com/sports...finals-115-28/
Randolph:
https://www.observertoday.com/sports...tball-changes/
Fredonia:
https://www.observertoday.com/sports...over-roy-hart/
Cheektowaga JFK:
http://www.oleantimesherald.com/olea...2101ad06b.html
Corning’s Jubilee wins Section IV title(and Union-Endicott):
https://www.the-leader.com/news/2020...ction-iv-title
Corning:
https://www.the-leader.com/news/2020...ify-for-states
Union Springs:
https://auburnpub.com/multimedia/gal...fa94063.html#2
Houghton Academy:
https://www.thedailynewsonline.com/b...cers--20200228
Destiny Christian:
https://www.thedailynewsonline.com/b...final-20200301
Albion:
https://orleanshub.com/late-wildcats...purple-eagles/
Newfane:
https://orleanshub.com/state-podium-...cal-wrestlers/