My Favorite 43 CDs of My Lifetime
Posted 09-27-2013 at 07:33 AM by Joe the Photog
Here is a list I made for my 43rd birthday this year listning my favorite CDs released after I really got into music in roughly 1983.
# Album name -- Artist
1 Full Moon Fever -- Tom Petty
2 Nevermind -- Nirvana
3 Zoorpa -- U2
4 Puzzle -- Dada
5 Let Love Rule -- Lenny Kravitz
6 …And Justice For All -- Metallica
7 Appetite For Destruction -- Guns 'N' Roses
8 Blood Sugar Sex Magik -- Red Hot Chilli Peppers
9 Achtung, Baby! -- U2
10 Mojo -- Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers
11 Traveling Wilburys -- Volume 1
12 Operation: mindcrime -- Queensryche
13 Ten Summoner's Tales -- Sting
14 New York -- Lou Reed
15 Mechanical Resonance -- Tesla
16 Rattle & Hum -- U2
17 Pyromania -- Def Leppard
18 Singles -- Various Artists
19 American Idiot -- Green Day
20 Fly Me Courageous -- Drivin' 'N' Cryin'
21 Purple Rain -- Prince & the Revolution
22 Pop -- U2
23 Permanent Vacation -- Aerosmith
24 Licensed To Ill -- Beastie Boys
25 Dookie -- Green Day
26 Born in the USA -- Bruce Springsteen
27 Bleach -- Nirvana
28 No Jacket Required -- Phil Collins
29 Pump -- Aerosmith
30 Brothers In Arms -- Dire Straits
31 Cloud 9 -- George Harrison
32 Cherry Pie -- Warrant
33 Nirvana Unplugged -- Nirvana
34 Devil Without A Cause -- Kid Rock
35 Rock 'N' Roll Jesus -- Kid Rock
36 1984 -- Van Halen
37 Monster -- REM
38 Empire -- Queensryche
39 One Way Home -- the Hooters
40 Audioslave -- Audioslave
41 Mellow Gold -- Beck
42 Electric Larryland -- Butthole Surfers
43 March -- Michael Penn
# Album name -- Artist
1 Full Moon Fever -- Tom Petty
2 Nevermind -- Nirvana
3 Zoorpa -- U2
4 Puzzle -- Dada
5 Let Love Rule -- Lenny Kravitz
6 …And Justice For All -- Metallica
7 Appetite For Destruction -- Guns 'N' Roses
8 Blood Sugar Sex Magik -- Red Hot Chilli Peppers
9 Achtung, Baby! -- U2
10 Mojo -- Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers
11 Traveling Wilburys -- Volume 1
12 Operation: mindcrime -- Queensryche
13 Ten Summoner's Tales -- Sting
14 New York -- Lou Reed
15 Mechanical Resonance -- Tesla
16 Rattle & Hum -- U2
17 Pyromania -- Def Leppard
18 Singles -- Various Artists
19 American Idiot -- Green Day
20 Fly Me Courageous -- Drivin' 'N' Cryin'
21 Purple Rain -- Prince & the Revolution
22 Pop -- U2
23 Permanent Vacation -- Aerosmith
24 Licensed To Ill -- Beastie Boys
25 Dookie -- Green Day
26 Born in the USA -- Bruce Springsteen
27 Bleach -- Nirvana
28 No Jacket Required -- Phil Collins
29 Pump -- Aerosmith
30 Brothers In Arms -- Dire Straits
31 Cloud 9 -- George Harrison
32 Cherry Pie -- Warrant
33 Nirvana Unplugged -- Nirvana
34 Devil Without A Cause -- Kid Rock
35 Rock 'N' Roll Jesus -- Kid Rock
36 1984 -- Van Halen
37 Monster -- REM
38 Empire -- Queensryche
39 One Way Home -- the Hooters
40 Audioslave -- Audioslave
41 Mellow Gold -- Beck
42 Electric Larryland -- Butthole Surfers
43 March -- Michael Penn
Total Comments 3
Comments
-
This are so cool. Thanks for posting this...i forgot about most of them...
Posted 02-27-2018 at 01:22 PM by chrisroadsideservice -
Yes, very cool. I agree with the VH albums. Def Lep, too. Looking forward to my first Metallica show next January. We have a lot of the same tastes in music.
Posted 03-30-2018 at 02:34 PM by jewel104 -
Aey Joe!!! Just did a quick scan of yer list there... makes me wanna do a list too.. lol.... but oh my goodness, I'd be typing for dayzzzzz.....
U2, Red Hot Chili Peppers, Audioslave (old fav band), Def Lep (I have the Poison cd... I think that's the one)... lost my U2 cd (Joshua tree .... =( ...) ... there's so many.
Let me list of the old music I used to listen to:
hmm...... wow, have I forgotten the names of the groups?? wow...
Breaking Benjamin (can be seen as a wimpy band...but they have a few cool songs) .... wow, Disturbed was an old one.
Queen, Pink Floyd, 311, Creed, ... some of these are from my era though: Cranberries, Counting Crows, oh! Pearl Jam, Sting.....
I know there's a ton more, I just can't remember them. Anyhow, thanks for posting. Fun stuff, for sure.. =)Posted 07-22-2018 at 07:56 PM by Smile37