last week's films...
Posted 12-02-2016 at 04:10 AM by oeccscclhjhn
.
The Winslow Boy (1999), David Mamet ★★★★★
One of the best last lines in a film.
Oleanna (1994), David Mamet ★★★★★
Routine Pleasures (1986), Jean-Pierre Gorin ★★★★★
Documentary: The Pacific Beach & Western crew and Manny Faber.
Sans Soleil (1983), Chris Marker ★★★★★
In that moment poetry will be made by everyone, and there will be emus in the zone.
The 47 Ronin Part 1 & 2 (1941), Kenji Mizoguchi ★★★★★ movie of the week
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004), Wes Anderson ★★★★★ rewatch
Ann Marie, do the interns get glocks?
No they all share one.
Cours du soir (1967), Nicolas Ribowski ★★★ short
The Petrified Forest (1973), Masahiro Shinoda ★★★★★
Everything Goes Wrong (1960), Seijun Suzuki ★★★★★
Wife (1953), Mikio Naruse ★★★★★
Flunky, Work Hard! (1931), Mikio Naruse ★★★★★ short
The Slow Business of Going (2001), Athina Rachel Tsangari ★★★★★
Chevalier (2015), Athina Rachel Tsangari ★★★★★
Let go of my tie.
Take it back.
Meantime (1984), Mike Leigh ★★★★★
Tim Roth, Alfred Molina, Gary Oldman.
Rupture (1962), Pierre Etaix ★★★★★ short
Happy Anniversary (1962), Pierre Etaix ★★★★★ short
Loving (2016), Jeff Nichols ★★★★★
Yoyo (1965), Pierre Etaix ★★★★★
Land of Milk and Honey (1971), Pierre Etaix ★★★★
Feeling Good (2010), Pierre Etaix ★★★★★ short
Emotion (1966), Nobuhiko Obayashi ★★★★★ short
People cannot remain in dreams forever.
The Amputee, Version 1 & 2 (1974), David Lynch ★★★★★ short
Attenberg (2010), Athina Rachel Tsangari ★★★★★
New #1 for 2010.
You're a sea urchin. You don't let anyone touch you.
Being Two Isn't Easy (1962), Kon Ichikawa ★★★★★
Jellyfish Eyes (2013), Takashi Murakami ★★
.
The Winslow Boy (1999), David Mamet ★★★★★
One of the best last lines in a film.
Oleanna (1994), David Mamet ★★★★★
Routine Pleasures (1986), Jean-Pierre Gorin ★★★★★
Documentary: The Pacific Beach & Western crew and Manny Faber.
Sans Soleil (1983), Chris Marker ★★★★★
In that moment poetry will be made by everyone, and there will be emus in the zone.
The 47 Ronin Part 1 & 2 (1941), Kenji Mizoguchi ★★★★★ movie of the week
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004), Wes Anderson ★★★★★ rewatch
Ann Marie, do the interns get glocks?
No they all share one.
Cours du soir (1967), Nicolas Ribowski ★★★ short
The Petrified Forest (1973), Masahiro Shinoda ★★★★★
Everything Goes Wrong (1960), Seijun Suzuki ★★★★★
Wife (1953), Mikio Naruse ★★★★★
Flunky, Work Hard! (1931), Mikio Naruse ★★★★★ short
The Slow Business of Going (2001), Athina Rachel Tsangari ★★★★★
Chevalier (2015), Athina Rachel Tsangari ★★★★★
Let go of my tie.
Take it back.
Meantime (1984), Mike Leigh ★★★★★
Tim Roth, Alfred Molina, Gary Oldman.
Rupture (1962), Pierre Etaix ★★★★★ short
Happy Anniversary (1962), Pierre Etaix ★★★★★ short
Loving (2016), Jeff Nichols ★★★★★
Yoyo (1965), Pierre Etaix ★★★★★
Land of Milk and Honey (1971), Pierre Etaix ★★★★
Feeling Good (2010), Pierre Etaix ★★★★★ short
Emotion (1966), Nobuhiko Obayashi ★★★★★ short
People cannot remain in dreams forever.
The Amputee, Version 1 & 2 (1974), David Lynch ★★★★★ short
Attenberg (2010), Athina Rachel Tsangari ★★★★★
New #1 for 2010.
You're a sea urchin. You don't let anyone touch you.
Being Two Isn't Easy (1962), Kon Ichikawa ★★★★★
Jellyfish Eyes (2013), Takashi Murakami ★★
.
Total Comments 0