other films from last week...
Posted 08-16-2015 at 06:11 AM by oeccscclhjhn
Rabbit Hole (2010), John Cameron Mitchell ★★★
Rabbit hole revolves around a character you never see, though his legacy is in the faces and actions and weekly schedule of the couple in question.
Mother and Child (2009), Rodrigo García ★★★★
Mother and Child starts with the child, and winds its way through several more mothers and their children in a parallel narrative that winds and weaves through time. I had to think back to understand one of the two photographs at the end, though the story is not hard to follow at all. A great double feature would be this and Alamar.
Passing Fancy (1933), Yasujiro Ozu ★★★★
A silent Ozu from the Eclipse Series 10: Silent Ozu box set.
Whatever Works (2009), Woody Allen ★★★★
Stars Larry David (Curb Your Enthusiasm, which I’ve never seen, and have added to my queue!). I’ve gotten to the point where I am working my way through the filmography of Woody Allen that I’ve missed – so far they have been 4 and 5 star, though they have to show up on a top 10 list for that year before I watch it.
In the Loop (2009), Armando Iannucci ★★★★
Hilarious, thought provoking, and to my mind, probably more true depictions of how things work behind the scenes than fiction.
The Informant! (2009), Steven Soderbergh ★★★
Intriguing as this is based on a true story.
Frailty (2001), Bill Paxton ★★★
Frailty and Curling would make a great double bill. In a single parent situation, the father’s word is god.
Despair (1978), Rainer Werner Fassbinder ★★★★
RWF never disappoints.
Demonlover (2002), Olivier Assayas ★★★
Hard to follow at times, but Olivier Assayas pulls it off with his unique style.
Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears (1980), Vladimir Menshov ★★★★
The film opens with a tracking shot of Vera (Katerina Tikhomirova) walking along a street in Moscow, and follows her life from one of the workers to her ultimate position she achieves in the system.
Irrational Man (2015), Woody Allen ★★★★★
Irrational Man reminds me of [Shadow of a Doubt](/spoiler). < Major spoiler there. The film starts on a bright, sunny day when Abe arrives at the university and slowly turns darker after the MacGuffin is introduced.
The Upside of Anger (2005), Mike Bender ★★★
Joan Allen and Kevin Costner get together when her husband disappears, then reappears.
Rabbit hole revolves around a character you never see, though his legacy is in the faces and actions and weekly schedule of the couple in question.
Mother and Child (2009), Rodrigo García ★★★★
Mother and Child starts with the child, and winds its way through several more mothers and their children in a parallel narrative that winds and weaves through time. I had to think back to understand one of the two photographs at the end, though the story is not hard to follow at all. A great double feature would be this and Alamar.
Passing Fancy (1933), Yasujiro Ozu ★★★★
A silent Ozu from the Eclipse Series 10: Silent Ozu box set.
Whatever Works (2009), Woody Allen ★★★★
Stars Larry David (Curb Your Enthusiasm, which I’ve never seen, and have added to my queue!). I’ve gotten to the point where I am working my way through the filmography of Woody Allen that I’ve missed – so far they have been 4 and 5 star, though they have to show up on a top 10 list for that year before I watch it.
In the Loop (2009), Armando Iannucci ★★★★
Hilarious, thought provoking, and to my mind, probably more true depictions of how things work behind the scenes than fiction.
The Informant! (2009), Steven Soderbergh ★★★
Intriguing as this is based on a true story.
Frailty (2001), Bill Paxton ★★★
Frailty and Curling would make a great double bill. In a single parent situation, the father’s word is god.
Despair (1978), Rainer Werner Fassbinder ★★★★
RWF never disappoints.
Demonlover (2002), Olivier Assayas ★★★
Hard to follow at times, but Olivier Assayas pulls it off with his unique style.
Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears (1980), Vladimir Menshov ★★★★
The film opens with a tracking shot of Vera (Katerina Tikhomirova) walking along a street in Moscow, and follows her life from one of the workers to her ultimate position she achieves in the system.
Irrational Man (2015), Woody Allen ★★★★★
Irrational Man reminds me of [Shadow of a Doubt](/spoiler). < Major spoiler there. The film starts on a bright, sunny day when Abe arrives at the university and slowly turns darker after the MacGuffin is introduced.
The Upside of Anger (2005), Mike Bender ★★★
Joan Allen and Kevin Costner get together when her husband disappears, then reappears.
Total Comments 0